Cookie Policy

Introduction

True & North respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way. If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the following website: https://ico.org.uk/

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, we will not place any non-anonymised analytical cookies and/or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

Definitions
  • Website (hereinafter: "Website"): www.trueandnorth.co.uk.
  • Party responsible for processing personal data: True & North, 27 Mortimer Street, London, United Kingdom, W1T 3BL (the Controller).
Collection of data
  • Your personal data will be collected by the True & North website through the use of cookies, allowing visitors to enter their details in a contact form and allowing visitors to subscribe to a newsletter. This policy solely pertains to processing personal data through the use of cookies. For privacy information related to other processing activities carried out by True & North, please see our privacy policy, available on our website.
  • Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).
  • An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • The personal data that is collected on the website is used by True & North in order to maintain a (commercial) relationship with you and in order to carry out your application for our services.
Legal grounds for processing

The processing activities carried out by True & North through the website is always based on your consent. You may, at any time, withdraw consent either through declining cookies on our website or by opting out via the method provided below.

Goals of processing

True & North processes your personal data via the website in order to provide you with a functional website through the use of cookies.

Collected data and commercial offers
  • You may receive commercial offers from True & North. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send us an email to the following address: info@trueandnorth.co.uk and put “opt-out” in the subject line of your email.
  • Your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes.
  • If you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting our website, you are to refrain from collection, any unauthorized use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The collector is not responsible in these circumstances.
Your rights regarding information
  • Pursuant to the UK and EU GDPR (Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR), each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.
  • You can exercise these rights by contacting us at: info@trueandnorth.co.uk.
  • Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you.
  • Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us. Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended to two months.
Protection of data

Your data is protected by True & North and its processors in pursuance to all legal requirements set by the UK and EU GDPR and other relevant data protection laws. True & North has taken technical and organizational security measures to protect your data and requires its data processors to meet the same requirements. True & North has signed processing agreements with its processors to ensure an adequate level of data protection.

Legal obligations
  • In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
  • If any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting this data.
Data retention

The collected data through the use of cookies is deleted according to the retention periods of the cookies outlined in the table below. Users can also delete cookies themselves, prior to these retention periods, by using the settings in their browser and/or clearing their cookies in the browser.

How True & North uses cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The cookies we use
Name Source Purpose Type Expiry
IDE Third Party: Doubleclick.net (owned by Google) These cookies are set by a third party (DoubleClick) and are used for serving targeted advertisements that are relevant to you across the web. Targeted advertisements may be displayed to you based on your previous visits to this website. In addition, these cookies measure the conversion rate of ads presented to the user. Tracking 1.5 years
RUL Third Party: Doubleclick.net (owned by Google) These cookies are set by a third party (DoubleClick) and are used for serving targeted advertisements that are relevant to you across the web. Targeted advertisements may be displayed to you based on your previous visits to this website. In addition, these cookies measure the conversion rate of ads presented to the user. Tracking 7 months
1P_JAR Third party: Google “1P_JAR” is used to display personalized advertisements on Google sites, based on recent searches and previous interactions. Tracking 1 week
ANID Third party: Google “ANID” is used to show Google ads on non-Google sites. Tracking Until deleted
CONSENT Third party: Google You can indicate whether consent has been granted for Analytics and Ads cookies. Tracking Until deleted
NID Third party: Google ‘NID’ is used to show Google ads in Google services for signed-out users. Tracking 6 months
__Secure-3PAPISI D Third party: Google Builds a profile of website visitor interests to show relevant and personalized ads through retargeting. Tracking 2 years
__Secure-3PSID Third party: Google Builds a profile of website visitor interests to show relevant and personalized ads through retargeting. Tracking 2 years
__Secure-3PSIDC C Third party: Google Used for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor's interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertising. Tracking 2 years
_ga Third party: Google These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Tracking 2 years
_gat_gtag_UA_36 785010_1 Third party: Google These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Tracking 1 day
_gid Third party: Google Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how visitors use our website. Tracking 1 day
Access to the website

Access to and use of the website are strictly personal. You will refrain from using the data and information of this website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as for any commercial offers, in particular unsolicited electronic offers.

Website content

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations (animated) images, video images, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. Any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it, including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the controller may not take immediate action against any infringement, can not be considered as a tacit consent, nor of a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party.

Management of the website

For the purpose of proper management of the site, the controller may at any time:

  • Suspend, interrupt, reduce or decline the access to the website for a particular category of visitors.
  • Delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or conflicts with national or international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette.
  • Make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates.
Responsibilities
  • The controller is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of the website or of any of its functionalities.
  • You, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to our website. You need to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards such as virus attacks on the Internet. Furthermore, you are responsible for which websites you visit and what information you seek.
  • The controller is not liable for any damages that incur to you or third parties or your equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of the website and you will refrain from any subsequent (legal) action against the controller.
  • If the controller is involved in a dispute because of your (ab)use of this website, he is entitled to (re)claim all subsequent damages from you.
  • The controller is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you:
    • because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet;
    • for violating the terms of this privacy policy.
Applicable law

These conditions are governed by British law. The court in the district where the controller has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.

Contact

For questions about this privacy policy, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: info@trueandnorth.co.uk.